Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website and served by Chiswick and Bedford Preparatory School and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Unless otherwise stated all material on this site is the copyright of Chiswick and Bedford Preparatory School. For permission to reproduce any part of the site please apply to the headmistress.

Privacy Statement

Chiswick and Bedford Preparatory School acknowledges the right to privacy of the users of this website ( Any information gathered or received via this site is for the day to day running of the School’s affairs only and no information so gathered shall be passed on to third parties for any purpose whatsoever.

Any statistics derived from the use of this site are for the understanding of general trends and no users shall be individually identifiable in the use of information in this manner.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, for example our prospectus requests
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access

Data Protection and Confidentiality-How we may use Personal Information

Our use of information relating to you and your child for certain purposes connected with the running of the School. With your consent, we will make use of information relating to your child (including photographs and video recordings), and (where appropriate) relating to you, whilst your child is at School and after he or she has left for the purposes of:
(ii) promoting the School to prospective pupils/parents;

(iii) publicising the School’s activities; and

(iv) communicating with the school community and the body of former pupils.

This includes use of such information by the School in/on School’s prospectus (in whatever format or medium it is produced/made available), the School’s website(s)and (where appropriate) any of the School’s social media channels.

Data Protection legislation and the processing of your/your child’s personal data. The School will process personal data about you and your child in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation. We will process such personal data:

  • in order to comply with any court order, legal obligation or regulatory or good practice requirement;
  • to perform our obligations under this contract, and where otherwise reasonably necessary for the school’s purposes; and
  • where necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Providing a reference for your child. We will supply information and a reference in respect of your child to any educational institution which you propose your child may attend so that they can make a full legitimate assessment of your child’s suitability to be offered a place. Any reference supplied by us shall be confidential. We will take care to ensure that all information that is supplied relating to your child is accurate and any opinion given on his/her ability, aptitude for certain courses and character is fair. However, we cannot be responsible for any loss you or your child is alleged to have suffered resulting from opinions reasonably given, or correct statements of fact contained, in any reference or report given by us.

We will send information (e.g. school reports) about your child to both of you as a matter of course. Those persons who have parental responsibility for your child are entitled to receive information about your child from the school (including school reports, correspondence and other materials relating to his or her progress, development and/or education generally). The School shall therefore disclose such information as a matter of routine to such persons UNLESS the school is restricted from doing so by a court order ( or similar direction) or by any other legal requirement or obligation (for example, under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or superseded).

Where we store your personal data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.